Rede UK/EU/ROW Privacy Policy

Rede Partners LLP will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. For clients we only collect personal data that includes name, address, email and phone number. For suppliers, we do collect sensitive information such as bank details for payment purposes.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational updates, funding information and analysis services in line with the service we offer. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

What we do with your data

All the personal data is processed by our staff in the UK and US, however for the purposes of IT, hosting of this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law would require them to do so.

Your data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers/clients.

We may combine information that we receive about you from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We have a Data Protection Policy in place that is regularly reviewed to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data for

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be deleted.

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have given your consent for marketing then we would like to use your name and email address to keep you updated on market and Rede Partners developments. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe by removing your consent at any time via phone or email.

Our site may, from time to time, contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What are your rights

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on Rede Partners website or by contacting you directly.

You have the right to be informed of your rights and how your personal data will be stored, treated, deleted and controlled, as all is set out in this policy.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see your information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data or to raise a subject access request, please do so by contacting our Compliance Officer by clicking this link.

If you wish to raise a concern about Rede Partners’ handling of your data you should first contact the Compliance Officer at Rede Partners using the link above.  If you are unhappy with the response you receive from Rede Partners, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or contact their helpline on 0303 123 1113.